Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

5th Quarter Capital Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to the 5th Quarter website and governs all data collection and usage. By using the 5th Quarter website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

At 5th Quarter Capital we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used correctly, lawfully and transparently.

This Notice sets out:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • To whom we disclose your information
  • How we safeguard your information
  • Your rights to access and correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us

1. Who we are

In this policy, 5th Quarter Capital refers to our website (www.5thquarter.co.za) that operates in South Africa. We are a financial services company that is situated in Johannesburg, South Africa.

2. The information we collect

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you submit enquiries to us or contact us.

Our Site uses cookies to keep track of your preferences during a session which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. Cookies are not stored on your hard drive at any time.

3. Disclosure of information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

To provide our services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship;

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

4. Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

5. Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/email addresses listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/email addresses provided below. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

6. Changes to this Policy

Please note that we may amend this Policy from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

7. How to contact us

If you have questions about this Policy or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/email addresses:

066 184 1234
david@5thquarter.co.za